Search Results

25 items found

  • | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    HOME RESUME PRODUCTIONS ABOUT CURIOSITY CLUB FOLLOW US CONTACT

  • PRIVACY POLICY | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    LEGAL DOCUMENTS Privacy Policy for Curiosity Entertainment At Curiosity Entertainment, accessible from https://www.curiosity-entertainment.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Curiosity Entertainment and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Curiosity Entertainment. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator . Consent By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. Information we collect The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. How we use your information We use the information we collect in various ways, including to: Provide, operate, and maintain our website Improve, personalize, and expand our website Understand and analyze how you use our website Develop new products, services, features, and functionality Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes Send you emails Find and prevent fraud Log Files Curiosity Entertainment follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Cookies and Web Beacons Like any other website, Curiosity Entertainment uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. For more general information on cookies, please read "Cookies" article from the Privacy Policy Generator . Advertising Partners Privacy Policies You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Curiosity Entertainment. Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Curiosity Entertainment, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that Curiosity Entertainment has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. Third Party Privacy Policies Curiosity Entertainment's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. GDPR Data Protection Rights We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. Children's Information Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Curiosity Entertainment does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. Effective as of: 2021-10-01 04:50:16 ​ COOKIE POLICY In this Cookie Policy we will provide you with detailed information on how curiosity entertainment (hereinafter - the "we" or "our"), shall undertake to ensure the security of personal information and the protection of rights of the visitors and users of the websites (hereinafter - the "Visitors", "You") while you use our websites including but not limited to https://www.curiosity-entertainment.com/ (hereinafter - the "Site") and the content on it. ​ 1. WHAT IS A COOKIE? A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables our Site features and functionality. For example, cookies can enable us to identify your device and secure your access to the Site. Cookies also allow the Site to remember information about your browsing on the Site for a while and to recognize you the next time you visit the Site. All this allows us to give you the opportunity to use the Site comfortably and to make the Site even more user-friendly. ​ 2. WHY DO WE USE COOKIES? We use cookies for the following main purposes: To ensure efficient and safe functioning of the Site. We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity on our Site. To understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access our Site from other websites or devices such as your computer or your mobile device. To recognize the returning visitors of the Site. Cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience. Cookies also help avoiding re-registration or re-filling of the information by you each time you visit the Site. To analyze your habits so that the functioning of the Site would be convenient, efficient and would conform to your needs and expectations. To measure the flows of the information and data being sent to our Site. We use the cookies for accumulation of statistical data about the number of users of the Site and their use of the Site. For targeting and advertising. By using the cookies we may collect information so that only relevant content is displayed for the browser by creating different target groups. We may use cookies to show you relevant advertising both on and off our Site. ​ 3. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE? Each time you visit our Site, the long-term (persistent) cookies may be created, which stay in your browser after you sign-up and will be read by us when you return to our Site and not deleted after you finish browsing our Site, and the short-term (session) cookies, which expire or are deleted after you finish browsing our Site (i.e. they usually last during the current visit to our Site or browsing session). Cookies used by the Company: Strictly required or necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable storage of information filled by you during the browsing session, enable you to log into secure areas of our Site. Without these cookies operation of the Site would be impossible or its functioning may be severely affected. Preferences cookies. These improve the functional performance of our Site and make it easier for you to use. These cookies remember the settings selected by the Visitors (for example, the settings of language or currency). With the use of these cookies, the Visitors may avoid the changes of settings during each visit of the Site. These cookies also remember changes made by you in the Site (for example, in case you leave comment on the Site). These cookies do not track your behavior in other websites. Analytics and Statistics. These cookies show us if the Visitor has visited our Site before. The analytic cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of users of our website and see how such users navigate through our Site. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services. For instance, analytical cookies may show us, which websites are visited more frequently, help us to record dysfunctionalities of the Site, etc. Marketing and Retargeting. These cookies are usually set by our marketing and advertising partners. They may be used by them to build a profile of your interest and later show you relevant ads. If you do not allow these cookies you will not experience targeted ads for your interests. ​ 4. HOW TO REFUSE OR BLOCK COOKIES? Many web browsers are set so that they would automatically accept all cookies. You may refuse and make a preference which cookies you allow by choosing it in our Cookie Consent Banner. Also all the cookies will be set if you accept all by clicking "Accept All" on our Cookie Consent Banner. The Visitors may, at their discretion, manage, block or delete cookies, if the settings of their browser or device enable them to do so. Nevertheless, if you refuse or block the cookies or other similar technologies, some functions of the Site may be inaccessible to you or they may operate not properly. We draw your attention that necessary cookies are critical for functioning of our Site, and in case of your objections, some features of the Site may not work or may not work properly. You may require that we delete all the data about you, as collected and processed with the help of the cookies, by contacting to the email address contact@curiosity-entertainment.com . You may find more information about how to delete cookies, as well as the other useful information related to the use of the cookies, on the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. ​ 5. DO WE UPDATE COOKIE POLICY? This Cookie Policy may be updated by us from time to time. We will inform you about the updates, by providing the new version of the Cookie Policy. For this reason, we recommend you periodically visit our Site, where you will always find the latest version of this Cookie Policy. This Policy was created with the help of the TermsHub.io and the Cookie Policy Generator. This Cookie Policy shall be applied from the date of announcement of it on the Site.

  • FOLLOW US | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    KEEPING UP WITH CURIOSITY

  • PORTFOLIO | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    OUR RESUME Learn about past projects worked on by our Curiosity team. The Night Clerk Highland Film Group - Saban Inheritance Highland Film Group - Vertical Love Weddings and Other Disasters Saban - Fortitude International Capone BRON - Vertical Entertainment The Card Counter Hanway Films - Focus Features The Survivor BRON - New Mandate Films - HBO Needle In A Timestack BRON - Lionsgate Bernie The Dolphin Lionsgate - Ambi Group Madam Secretary CBS - Revelations Entertainment Let Go Entertainment One - Thousand Miles Entertainment The Story of God NatGeo - Revelations Entertainment The Night Manager BBC/AMC - Demarest Films Out of gallery

  • CONTACT US | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    CONTACT US 8581 Santa Monica BLVD West Hollywood, CA 90069 424 - 228 - 7425 Contact@CuriosityEntertainment.com First Name Last Name Email Message Thanks for submitting! Send

  • ABOUT US | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    ABOUT OUR TEAM Curiosity Entertainment was created to tell stories that impact, inspire, and challenge cultural norms. Welcome to a production company committed to progress, disruption, and new ideas. We pride ourselves on being a hub for innovation and encouraging curiosity. At Curiosity we develop, produce, and finance high concept stories into commercial film and television. We are focused on fostering ideas and IP into culture shifting content that entertains, inspires, and creates impact with films, television, and entertainment. ​ Our film and television team excels in producing films and discovering unique IP that is provocative and redefining. We work with the world’s leading directors/talent and collaborate with some of the most influential figures in film to create genre-defying theatrical releases and TV single dramas & drama series. CURIOSITY IS OUR SUPER POWER Founding Partner Adhrucia apana Adhrucia Apana, an executive in film and television for the past 8 years, entered the entertainment business after a career in strategy and brand focused on global consumer goods and emerging markets. She grew up in Ohio as a conservatory trained singer, thespian, and dancer. She loves storytelling because a great story cuts across cultural and socio-economic boundaries to inspire and elevate the masses. Adhrucia serves as creative exec and development producer at Curiosity and their inaugural slate which includes tc collaborations with Mark Williams (OZARK), The Neese Brother's (THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY), Kevin Fox (LAW & ORDER SVU, RAISING KANAN), Rob Weiss (BALLERS, ENTOURAGE) and a co-production with Alcon Entertainment and Nazrin Choudhary (FEAR OF THE WALKING DEAD). Her most recent credits include CAPONE, NEEDLE IN A TIMESTACK, and THE SURVIVOR. Adhrucia previously Executive Produced independent films and worked on several major studio slates for BRON Studios financiers of "The Joker" and Oscar Nominated "Bombshell". She was a partner/consultant to American Idol Icon Randy Jackson focusing on TV development and brand integration. She was a partner with Atlantic Screen Media Group and a production associate for The Film House NY. Adhrucia is a Magna Cum Laude graduate of the acclaimed Carl H. Lindner HONORS-plus scholarship program. She has an International Studies and Marketing Certificate from Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria and a Photojournalism and Film Studies Certificate from University of Auckland, New Zealand. She is an active member of the diversity initiative"Stone Soup" and Goldhouse which focuses on elevating Asian/South Asian voices in the entertainment industry. Adhrucia is an annual speaker and mentor for the Winston Baker Entertainment Finance Forum, Indiana University Film Program, and San Francisco State Film Program, and the Indian Film Festival of Cincinnati. She is a board member of the Producer’s Guild Social Impact Entertainment (SIE) coalition, and an advisory board member to the MOVE Network the leading NFT aggregator platform for gaming, film/television, and music. She has served or been an advocate and volunteer for Los Angeles based non-profits Young Storytellers and Project Paper Bag. Founding Partner Santosh Govindaraju Santosh’s credits include serving as producer and executive producer on comedy, romantic comedy, drama, thriller, and children’s film genres. He is committed to the development of feature films with compelling themes that align with his deeply mystical views on life. He is Chief Executive Officer of Convergent Capital Partners, a real estate private equity firm. Focusing on development and the turnaround of commercial real estate projects, Santosh has applied his creative vision in the investment of over $1 billion of both equity and debt in commercial real estate throughout the United States. Santosh is a member of the Samuel Zell and Robert Lurie Real Estate Center at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania, The Committee on Foreign Relations, Leadership Florida and Society of International Business Fellows. He serves on the board of directors of Stage Works Theater, Gasparilla International Film Festival, the Indo-US Chamber of Commerce of Tampa Bay, Chinmaya Mission Tampa Bay, and Arts Conservatory for Teens. Santosh is a founding member of Penn Masala, an all-male Hindi acapella group. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania's prestigious Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology (M&T), with a Bachelor of Science in Economics with concentrations in Finance and Entrepreneurial Management from the Wharton School, a Bachelor of Applied Science in Systems Engineering from the School of Engineering & Applied Science, and minors in Theater Arts, Mathematics, and South Asian Studies. Santosh also has completed a certificate in the Professional Program in Producing from the School of Theater, Film, and Television at UCLA. ​ ​ Partner | Head of Development Leif Lillehaugen Leif Lillehaugen has over fifteen years of experience in television development and packaging experience with acquisitions of numerous A-List intellectual properties. Leif’s mission for Curiosity is to develop and produce grounded-genre projects for an international audience. This includes a 2021-2022 slate of ground-breaking television projects with A-List creators like Mark Williams (OZARK), Rob Weiss (BALLERS, ENTOURAGE) and Kevin Fox (LAW & ORDER: SVU, RAISING KANAN), as well as many film projects in development. In his prior roles Leif ran the television side of Endgame Entertainment, a financing and production company, setting up five television shows. As Vice President, Television at Demarest Films, Leif brought in and shepherded the Golden Globe winning AMC/BBC production of THE NIGHT MANAGER. Prior to Demarest Films, Leif ran scripted TV development for four years for Morgan Freeman’s Revelations Entertainment. There he directed the development team that set up eight television shows including CBS’s MADAM SECRETARY, and the Emmy-nominated THROUGH THE WORMHOLE for Discovery Science. Leif spent two years at Creative Artists Agency where he helped package the films RED with Bruce Willis and the Academy Award winning THE KING’S SPEECH. Prior to CAA, Leif worked in development at Humble Journey Films where he helped set up six television shows at CBS. He is a graduate of the University of Minnesota. ​ ​ ​ ​

  • PARTNERS | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    COMING SOON Out of gallery

  • Curiosity Entertainment | Production Studio| Magic Movies|Entertainment

    Curiosity Entertainment is a production company focused on developing , producing , and financing commercial content. We focus on great storytelling with global appeal that creates impact. OUR TEAM We're led by a team that constantly pushes all boundaries to unlock great creativity around every turn. VIEW MORE SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES S U B S C R I B E Thanks for submitting!

  • CURIOSITY CLUB | CURIOSITYENTRTAINMNT

    CURIOSITY CLUB Welcome to the Curiosity Club. A community for all our Curious Creators to come together, stay in touch with us, and inspire each other with your storytelling magic. ​ We are so excited to share with you some of the stories we are dreaming up next! Stay tuned and join our community of content lovers and creators launching spring 2022.